It was her preparation and confidence in the facts of the case that drove it to a successful conclusion, achieving a result Im doubtful we would have reached with other attorneys. Can anyone, other than you, claim a homestead interest* in the property that will secure repayment of the loan? homeowners association assessments) and costs related to the purchase, improvement or repair of the property (i.e. Effective January 1, 2021, California Code of Civil Procedure Section 704.730 now reads: (a)The amount of the homestead exemption is the greater of the following: (1)The countywide median sale price for a single-family home in the calendar year prior to the calendar year in which the judgment debtor claims the exemption, not to exceed six hundred thousand dollars ($600,000). BAP 2003); In re Anderson, 824 F.2d at 758. Join our community, read the PF Wiki, and get on top of your finances! I recommended . Nick Moss and the Talkov Law team used their knowledge and expertise to bring about a wonderful end to my real property co-ownership dispute.